DTL Recruitment 2026: 65 Assistant Manager Trainee Vacancies, Eligibility, GATE 2026, Apply Online

DTL Recruitment 2026

Delhi Transco Limited (DTL) Recruitment 2026 has been announced for 65 Assistant Manager Trainee vacancies in Electrical, Non-Electrical and Civil disciplines. DTL, a Government of NCT of Delhi undertaking, has invited applications from eligible Indian candidates for recruitment through GATE 2026.

The recruitment includes 55 Assistant Manager (Technical) Trainee – Electrical, 5 Assistant Manager (Technical) Trainee – Non-Electrical, and 5 Assistant Manager (Civil) Trainee posts. Only the GATE 2026 score is valid for this recruitment; GATE 2025 or earlier scores will not be accepted.

Selected candidates will initially be appointed in Pay Level-09 as trainees. After successful completion of one year of training and the required assessment, candidates will be absorbed as Assistant Managers in Pay Level-10, subject to the conditions mentioned in the notification.

DTL Recruitment 2026 for 65 Assistant Manager Trainee
DTL Recruitment 2026 – 65 Assistant Manager Trainee Vacancies

DTL Recruitment 2026 – Overview

Particular Details
Organization Delhi Transco Limited (DTL)
Recruitment DTL Recruitment 2026
Total Vacancies 65
Post Assistant Manager Trainee
Electrical Vacancies 55
Non-Electrical Vacancies 5
Civil Vacancies 5
Selection Basis GATE 2026 Score
GATE Score GATE 2026 only
Training Duration 1 Year
Initial Pay Level Level-09
Post-Training Pay Level Level-10
Maximum Age 28 Years
Application Mode Online
Application Fee ₹500 for applicable candidates
SC/ST/PwBD Fee Exempted
Notification Date 17 August 2026

DTL Vacancy 2026 Details

DTL has notified vacancies in three major categories:

Post GATE Paper Vacancies
Assistant Manager (T) Trainee – Electrical EE 55
Assistant Manager (T) Trainee – Non-Electrical EC/CS 5
Assistant Manager (Civil) Trainee CE 5
Total 65

The Electrical stream has the highest number of vacancies with 55 posts, while 5 posts each are available in Non-Electrical and Civil disciplines.

DTL Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the prescribed educational and age requirements before applying.

Educational Qualification

Assistant Manager (Technical) Trainee – Electrical:
Candidates should have a Degree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification, with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent CGPA.

Assistant Manager (Technical) Trainee – Non-Electrical:
Candidates should possess a degree in Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, or Computer Science & Engineering, or the equivalent qualifications specified in the notification.

Assistant Manager (Civil) Trainee:
Candidates should have a Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized university or equivalent. DTL has also mentioned two years of desirable experience in design and construction of reinforced concrete structures, heavy machine foundations and masonry structures.

Qualifications must be recognized by AICTE or the appropriate statutory authority as applicable.

GATE 2026 Eligibility for DTL Recruitment

The recruitment is based specifically on the GATE 2026 score. Earlier GATE scores are not valid.

DTL Post Valid GATE Paper
AM (T) Trainee – Electrical EE
AM (T) Trainee – Non-Electrical EC and/or CS, as applicable
AM (Civil) Trainee CE

The final merit will be prepared using the normalized GATE 2026 marks out of 100.

DTL Recruitment Age Limit

The maximum age should not exceed 28 years as on the last date for receipt of applications.

Age relaxation is applicable as follows:

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (NCL): 3 years
  • PwBD: 10 years, with cumulative relaxation wherever applicable
  • Ex-Servicemen and departmental candidates: As per applicable government orders

Further relaxation may be available according to applicable government norms.

DTL Assistant Manager Salary 2026

During the training period, selected candidates will be placed in Pay Level-09 with Central DA pattern and applicable benefits such as:

  • House Rent/Accommodation
  • Conveyance facility
  • Medical benefits
  • LTC
  • Other allowances as per company rules

After successful completion of training, candidates will be absorbed as Assistant Manager (Technical) / Assistant Manager (Civil) in Pay Level-10 with applicable allowances.

Also Read: POWERGRID Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 270+ Vacancies, Apply Online from 25 August

DTL Recruitment 2026 Training Period

The selected candidates will undergo one year of training.

The training will consist of:

  • 3 months academic training through NPTI or another institute as per DTL policy.
  • Successful completion of the training examination with 65% marks.
  • 9 months field/on-job training at DTL substations/offices.
  • Quarterly review during the training period.
  • Final assessment after completion of one year.

The minimum qualifying marks in the final assessment for absorption are 65%. Candidates who do not meet the required qualifying marks may not be absorbed.

DTL Recruitment Service Agreement Bond

Selected candidates will have to execute a service agreement bond requiring them to complete the prescribed training and subsequently serve the organization for at least three years.

The bond amount is:

  • ₹5,00,000 for General/OBC (NCL)/EWS candidates
  • ₹2,50,000 for SC/ST/PwBD candidates

Candidates should carefully understand this condition before applying.

DTL Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

The application fee is ₹500, wherever applicable, and is non-refundable.

SC/ST/PwBD candidates are exempted from the application fee.

The fee is to be paid through Demand Draft in favour of Delhi Transco Limited, payable at New Delhi. No other mode of payment is specified in the notification.

DTL Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

The notification is dated 17 August 2026. The advertisement states that the last date for submission of applications will be 15 days from the date of publication of the notice in Employment News. Candidates should therefore check the official DTL website and Employment News publication for the applicable closing date.

Event Date/Details
Notification Date 17 August 2026
Application Mode Online
Last Date 15 days from Employment News publication
GATE Score Required GATE 2026

Documents Required for DTL Recruitment

Candidates should keep the following documents/details ready:

  • Recent passport-size colour photograph
  • Signature
  • GATE 2026 score
  • Matriculation/Birth Certificate
  • 10th and 12th mark sheets/certificates
  • Degree certificate and mark sheets
  • Additional qualification certificates, if applicable
  • Experience certificate, if applicable
  • Caste/category certificate, if applicable
  • Aadhaar/PAN Card or other government ID proof
  • Demand Draft details

The notification specifies that the photograph should be in JPG/JPEG format and between 20 KB and 50 KB, while the signature should be between 10 KB and 20 KB.

How to Apply for DTL Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates should apply through the official DTL website.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  1. Visit the official Delhi Transco Limited website.
  2. Open the recruitment/careers section.
  3. Select the DTL Assistant Manager Trainee Recruitment 2026 link.
  4. Read the complete instructions carefully.
  5. Enter your personal and educational details.
  6. Enter your valid GATE 2026 marks.
  7. Upload the required photograph and signature.
  8. Enter Demand Draft/payment details, wherever applicable.
  9. Submit the online application.
  10. Generate and save the Unique Registration Number.
  11. Take a printout of the submitted application.
  12. Send the required hard copy and documents through Speed Post to the DTL recruitment address as specified in the notification.

DTL specifically states that no request for changing submitted application data will be entertained after successful submission.

DTL Application Postal Address

Candidates are required to send the hard copy of the application along with the required documents through Speed Post to:

Asstt. Manager (HR) Recruitment
Delhi Transco Limited
06th Floor, Shakti Sadan, Kotla Road
New Delhi – 110002

The envelope should carry the prescribed post name as mentioned in the recruitment notification.

DTL Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Selection will be based on the GATE 2026 score in the relevant paper code.

DTL will prepare separate merit lists for:

  • Assistant Manager (Technical) Trainee – Electrical
  • Assistant Manager (Technical) Trainee – Non-Electrical
  • Assistant Manager (Civil) Trainee

The final selection will be based on merit derived from the GATE 2026 normalized score according to the approved selection criteria.

Important Points for Candidates

  • Only GATE 2026 scores are valid.
  • Maximum age is 28 years, subject to applicable relaxation.
  • Application fee is ₹500 wherever applicable.
  • SC/ST/PwBD candidates are exempt from the fee.
  • The application involves an online submission as well as sending the required hard copy.
  • Candidates must retain a copy of the submitted application.
  • Only Indian Nationals below the prescribed age limit are eligible.
  • The email ID used in the application should remain valid for at least one year.
  • False or incorrect information can result in cancellation of candidature.

DTL Recruitment 2026 – Direct Links

Particular Link
Official Website Click Here
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

FAQs – DTL Recruitment 2026

How many vacancies are available in DTL Recruitment 2026?

There are 65 vacancies: 55 Electrical, 5 Non-Electrical and 5 Civil.

Which GATE score is required for DTL Recruitment 2026?

Only the GATE 2026 score is valid. GATE 2025 or earlier scores will not be accepted.

What is the age limit for DTL Assistant Manager Recruitment?

The maximum age is 28 years as on the last date of application, with applicable relaxations for reserved categories.

What is the DTL Assistant Manager salary?

Candidates are placed in Pay Level-09 during training and, after successful completion and absorption, in Pay Level-10 with applicable allowances.

Is there an application fee?

Yes. The fee is ₹500 wherever applicable. SC/ST/PwBD candidates are exempted.

What is the selection process?

Selection is based on the GATE 2026 score and merit in the relevant discipline.

What is the training duration?

The training period is one year, comprising academic and field/on-job training.

Conclusion

DTL Recruitment 2026 offers a strong opportunity for Engineering graduates in Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science/IT and Civil Engineering who have appeared in GATE 2026. With 65 Assistant Manager Trainee vacancies, Pay Level-09 during training and absorption in Pay Level-10 after successful completion, eligible candidates should carefully check the notification and complete the application process within the prescribed deadline.

For the latest updates, candidates should regularly check the official DTL website because any amendments or changes to the advertisement will be published there.

Scroll to Top