IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 13 Vacancies

IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati (IIT Tirupati) has released a recruitment notification for Non-Teaching Staff positions 2026. The recruitment is being conducted for Group A, Group B and Group C posts on a direct recruitment basis. A total of 13 vacancies have been notified for posts including Superintending Engineer, Senior Technical Officer, Assistant Registrar, Counsellor, Security Officer, Hindi Translator, Junior Technical Superintendent and Junior Technician.

The IIT Tirupati Non-Teaching Recruitment 2026 online application process starts on 31 August 2026, and eligible candidates can submit their applications online up to 30 September 2026 at 5:00 PM.

IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 13 Vacancies
IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 13 Vacancies

IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026 – Overview

Particulars Details
Organization Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati
Recruitment Non-Teaching Staff Recruitment 2026
Advertisement No. IITT/STAFFREC/01/2026
Notification Date 31 August 2026
Total Vacancies 13
Job Type Direct Recruitment
Groups Group A, B & C
Application Mode Online
Application Start Date 31 August 2026
Last Date to Apply 30 September 2026
Last Time 5:00 PM
Selection Process Test / Interview / Skill or Trade Test
Job Location IIT Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh

Also Read : Southern Railway Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – 4471 Vacancies, Apply Online

IIT Tirupati Vacancy 2026

The 13 vacancies are distributed among Group A, Group B and Group C positions.

Group A Posts

Post Vacancies Pay Level
Superintending Engineer – Civil/Electrical 1 Level 13
Senior Technical Officer 1 Level 12
Assistant Registrar 2 Level 10
Counsellor 1 Level 10
Security Officer 1 Level 10
Total 6

The Superintending Engineer post is available through Direct Recruitment/Deputation, while one Assistant Registrar position is horizontally reserved for PwBD candidates.

Group B Posts

Post Vacancies Pay Level
Hindi Translator 1 Level 6
Junior Technical Superintendent – CSE 2 Level 6
Junior Technical Superintendent – Network Security 1 Level 6
Total 4

One of the Junior Technical Superintendent positions is horizontally reserved for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD).

Group C Posts

Post Vacancies Pay Level
Junior Technician – Chemical Engineering 1 Level 4
Junior Technician – Systems 1 Level 4
Junior Technician – CSE 1 Level 4
Total 3

One Group C Junior Technician vacancy is a backlog post, and horizontal reservation for Ex-Servicemen is applicable as specified in the notification.

IIT Tirupati Salary 2026

The advertised posts carry attractive 7th CPC Pay Matrix salaries:

  • Superintending Engineer: Pay Level 13 – ₹1,23,100 to ₹2,15,900
  • Senior Technical Officer: Pay Level 12 – ₹78,800 to ₹2,09,200
  • Assistant Registrar/Counsellor/Security Officer: Pay Level 10 – ₹56,100 to ₹1,77,500
  • Hindi Translator/Jr. Technical Superintendent: Pay Level 6 – ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400
  • Junior Technician: Pay Level 4 – ₹25,500 to ₹81,100

These pay levels and vacancy details are given in the first page of the official notification.

IIT Tirupati Non-Teaching Recruitment 2026 – Educational Qualification

The educational qualification differs according to the post.

Superintending Engineer

Candidates applying for the Superintending Engineer position should have a Bachelor’s degree in Civil/Electrical Engineering or relevant discipline with at least 55% marks or 5.5 CGPA, along with the prescribed relevant professional experience.

Senior Technical Officer

Candidates should have qualifications such as BE/B.Tech, M.Sc or MCA in Computer Science & Engineering/Information Technology or equivalent, along with the prescribed relevant experience. ME/M.Tech and PhD candidates may also be eligible under the alternative qualification routes specified in the notification.

Assistant Registrar

A Master’s degree with at least 55% marks or 5.5 CGPA is required, along with the prescribed experience in administrative, finance, academic, legal, audit, stores and purchase or establishment matters.

Counsellor

Candidates need a Master’s degree with at least 55% marks or 5.5 CGPA in Psychology, with the prescribed clinical experience and valid RCI registration as Clinical Psychologist.

Security Officer

Candidates should possess a Bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks or 5.5 CGPA, along with the required security-related supervisory/administrative experience and a valid driving licence for light motor vehicle and motorcycle.

Hindi Translator

A Bachelor’s degree with Hindi and English as main subjects, minimum 55% marks or 5.5 CGPA, and the prescribed translation experience is required.

Junior Technical Superintendent

For the CSE post, candidates can qualify through BE/B.Tech, M.Sc, MCA, B.Sc/BCA or relevant Diploma, depending on the experience route prescribed in the notification. The minimum marks requirement is generally 55% or 5.5 CGPA.

For the Network Security post, qualifications include relevant BE/B.Tech, M.Sc, MCA, B.Sc/BCA or Diploma, with prescribed experience in cybersecurity/network administration.

Junior Technician

The Junior Technician posts allow different qualification routes depending on the discipline, including BE/B.Tech, M.Sc, MCA, B.Sc/BCA, Diploma or ITI, along with the prescribed experience wherever applicable.

Age Limit – IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026

The upper age limit varies by post and is mentioned in the vacancy table. Broadly, the notification provides an upper age limit of 50 years for Superintending Engineer, 45 years for specified senior Group A posts, 35 years for Group B posts, and 27 years for Group C Junior Technician posts, subject to the specific post and applicable relaxation rules.

Age and experience eligibility will be calculated as on 30 September 2026, the closing date of the online application.

Application Fee – IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026

Candidates have to pay the application fee and processing fee online.

Group Application Fee Processing Fee
Group A ₹500 ₹200
Group B ₹300 ₹200
Group C ₹200 ₹200

SC/ST, Ex-Servicemen, Female, Transgender and PwBD candidates are exempted from the application fee on submission of the required documentary proof. However, the processing fee of ₹200 is applicable to all candidates for each post.

Selection Process – IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026

The selection process differs according to the group.

Group A

Selection may be through:

  • Screening Test
  • Interview
  • Screening Test + Interview

Group B & C

The selection process consists of:

  1. Level-I: Objective-Based Test
  2. Level-II: Descriptive Written Test
  3. Level-III: Skill Test/Trade Test

Further details regarding the examination and test schedule will be communicated through the candidate’s registered email and the IIT Tirupati recruitment portal.

Important Dates – IIT Tirupati Non-Teaching Recruitment 2026

Event Date
Notification Date 31 August 2026
Online Application Starts 31 August 2026
Last Date to Apply 30 September 2026
Closing Time 5:00 PM
Age/Experience Calculation Date 30 September 2026
Deputation APAR/ACR Submission Deadline 15 October 2026

The official notification specifically states that online applications close on 30 September 2026 at 5:00 PM.

Documents Required

Candidates should keep clear and legible copies of the required documents ready while filling out the online application, including:

  • 10th/High School certificate
  • 12th certificate, where applicable
  • ITI/Diploma certificate, where applicable
  • UG/PG degree and marksheets
  • PhD certificate, where applicable
  • Date of Birth proof
  • Category certificate
  • OBC-NCL/EWS certificate, where applicable
  • PwBD/Ex-Servicemen certificate, where applicable
  • Experience certificates
  • NOC from current employer, where applicable

The notification specifies that experience certificates must contain relevant details such as the period of work, designation and nature of duties.

How to Apply for IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates can apply online through the IIT Tirupati recruitment portal.

  1. Visit the IIT Tirupati recruitment website.
  2. Read Advertisement No. IITT/STAFFREC/01/2026 carefully.
  3. Check the eligibility requirements for your desired post.
  4. Register and fill out the online application.
  5. Upload educational, experience and category documents.
  6. Pay the applicable application and processing fee.
  7. Submit the application before 30 September 2026, 5:00 PM.
  8. Download and save a copy of the submitted application for future use.

Candidates must submit a separate application for each post they wish to apply for.

Important Instructions

Candidates should ensure that all information entered in the application form is correct because the details submitted online will be treated as final. Applicants must also upload clear and readable documents; incomplete applications or applications without the required documents/fee may be rejected.

Government employees, PSU employees and employees of autonomous institutions may be required to produce an NOC and vigilance clearance at the appropriate stage.

The official notification also states that candidates should regularly check the IIT Tirupati recruitment portal for updates, amendments, test/interview schedules and other recruitment-related information.

Important Links – IIT Tirupati Non- Teaching Recruitment 2026

Particular Link
Official Website Click Here
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026 – FAQs

How many vacancies are available in IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026?

There are 13 non-teaching vacancies across Group A, Group B and Group C posts.

What is the last date for IIT Tirupati Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 30 September 2026 up to 5:00 PM.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is ₹500 for Group A, ₹300 for Group B and ₹200 for Group C, plus a ₹200 processing fee.

What is the selection process?

Group A posts may involve a Screening Test and/or Interview. Group B and C posts involve an objective test, descriptive written test and skill/trade test.

Can candidates apply for more than one post?

Yes. However, a separate application must be submitted for each post, with the applicable fee for each post.

Where can I apply?

Candidates are required to apply online through the IIT Tirupati recruitment portal.

Scroll to Top